KURSPROGRAMM 18/19
PDF-Download »
  Deutsch
fabrik Potsdam Logo
   ALL EVENTS    PERFORMANCES    WORKSHOPS    MUSIC    CONTACT JAM
AUGUST | Sat 25th | 11:00 , Große Bühne
ÉTAPE DANSE: GUILLAUME MARIE, ROGER SALA REYNER, IGOR DOBRICIC (D) / DANYA HAMMOUD (F/LBN) Artists in Residence
OFFENES STUDIO
Bild: ÉTAPE DANSE: GUILLAUME MARIE, ROGER SALA REYNER, IGOR DOBRICIC (D) / DANYA HAMMOUD (F/LBN)
Étape Danse – the German-French artist-in-residence format of fabrik Potsdam – invites each year in August two choreographers/companies and gives them the opportunity to work on new projects in Potsdam. In cooperation with the partners La Maison CDCN Uzès Gard Occitanie, Théâtre de Nîmes and the Bureau du Théâtre et de la Danse /Institut Français Deutschland the Étape Danse network focuses on promoting the visibility of these artists on the international stage.


GUILLAUME MARIE, ROGER SALA REYNER, IGOR DOBRICIC (D)
Roger - Allegorie des Trostes

With their piece ROGER - ALLEGORIE DES TROSTES, Guillaume Marie, Igor Dobricic, and Roger Sala Reyner address the habit as a social, brotherly act (comforting the other) as well as an intimate one (comforting oneself). The artistic object of the solo is imagined representations of comfort in the contemporary context. It is about reclaiming a phenomenon often left to religious institutions or conservative policies and transferring it back to the realm of the artistic, philosophic, and social. The artists develop an allegory and thus try to answer the question philosopher Michaël Foessel asks to our society: How can we channel the obvious effects of suffering in order to prevent them from challenging the unity of the group?

Guillaume Marie’s work, at the intersection of several disciplines and expressed through various mediums, questions the Human, its social framework, fantasies, and its inconsistencies. Roger Sala Reyner would like to explore the different states of consciousness connected with shamanism, ecstasy, and alchemy. In 2015, he started a new collaboration with Guillaume Marie, and Igor Dobricic for Ruin Porn. Igor Dobricic’s long standing professional interests lie in the exploration of parameters for public events situated between different fixed contexts (theatre and visual arts, professional and non-professional status, individual and group work, aesthetics and ethics).


DANYA HAMMOUD (F/LBN)
Continent

"After the event, the disaster, the tragedy, the loss, the murder, the separation, which beginning, which commencement?" Working with a group of five women on stage, Danya Hammoud explores the notion of the "group" by setting into movement a "being together". She thereby triggers questions concerning affiliation, peer pressure, resistance, support, witnessing, appropriation, memory ... The construction of a micro-society, experienced as a kind of Continent (from the Latin continere – holding together).

Danya Hammoud is a choreographer and performer, having studied Theatre in Beirut, and Dance at CNDC Angers and Université Paris VIII in France. Living and working in Beirut and France, her choreographic work has been presented both locally and internationally at several festivals and venues. Parallel to her performances, she continues to develop an approach to critical analysis of movement, a subject matter lacking in the Lebanese context. She is 2016 Laureate of the Boghossian Foundation Prize for Choreography in Lebanon. Her solo “Mahalli” was presented at Tanztage Potsdam 2016. Spring 2018 she received a scholarship at Cité Internationle des Arts in Paris.


OPEN STUDIO: Sat 25th August, 11:00, with brunch and talk.
ADMISSION IS FREE

SHUTTLE SERVICE BERLIN/POTSDAM
From 9:30 Coffee and Croissants at Café WAU
Start 10:00 am at Café WAU, Hallesches Ufer 32, 10963 Berlin Kreuzberg
Way back 15:00 pm at fabrik Potsdam, with transfer to Tanznacht Berlin programm
Reservations for bus shuttle (until August 22): +49 (0)331 2800314 / produktion@fabrikpotsdam.de

In cooperation with:
Tanz im August
Tanznacht Berlin

Étape Danse is a network of fabrik Potsdam, Institut Français Deutschland/Bureau du Théâtre et de la Danse, Uzès Danse - Centre de Développement Chorégraphique National and Théâtre de Nîmes. With friendly support by Ministère Français de la Culture/DGCA and the city of Potsdam. In cooperation with Tanzfabrik Berlin, and festival Tanz im August.
AUGUST | Thu 29th | 11:00 [Große Bühne]
ÉTAPE DANSE: Emmanuel Eggermont (F), Anna NowiCka (D), Silvia Gribaudi & BASSAM ABOU DIAB (IT/LBN) Artists in Residence
OFFENES STUDIO
AUGUST | Sat 31st | 15:00 [fabrik Studiohaus]
SFEN: TAG DER OFFENEN STUDIOS Stadt für eine Nacht
Tanzkurse, Showings, Workshops
AUGUST | Sat 31st | 17:00 [Open Air]
SFEN: A Corpo Libero Tanz
Silvia Gribaudi
AUGUST | Sat 31st | 18:00 [Große Bühne]
SFEN: FLY! Tanz
Markéta Stránská
AUGUST | Sat 31st | 19:00 [fabrik Garten]
SFEN: Perplexities on Mars Konzert
AUGUST | Sat 31st | 20:00 [Große Bühne]
SFEN: R. OSA - Exercise for new virtuosities Tanz
Silvia Gribaudi
AUGUST | Sat 31st | 21:00 [fabrik Garten]
SFEN: Perplexities on Mars Konzert
AUGUST | Sat 31st | 22:00 [Große Bühne]
SFEN: JAZZLAB – November Konzert & Tanz
Damiano Fina & Marie Takahashi
AUGUST | Sat 31st | 23:00 [fabrik Garten]
SFEN: Raman Khalaf & Khaled Kurbeh Konzert
AUGUST | Sat 31st | 23:55 [fabrik Studiohaus]
SFEN: Tanz deine Nacht Workshop
Mit Michelle Gerber und Ursula Plötz
2019 | September
SEPTEMBER | Fri 06th | 19:30 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
PARADISE NOW (1968-2018) Dance / Performance 12+
fABULEUS / Michiel Vandevelde (Brüssel)
SEPTEMBER | Fri 06th | 20:00 [fabrik Garten]
SOUND(G)ARTEN - DIE DIGEDAGS in Amerika Musikalische Lesung
Dia-Schau mit Lesung, Animationen, Geräuschen, Livemusik
SEPTEMBER | Sat 07th   JOIN
vinyasa flow yoga
mit Giulia del Balzi (I)
SEPTEMBER | Sat 07th | 19:30 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
PARADISE NOW (1968-2018) Dance / Performance 12+
fABULEUS / Michiel Vandevelde (Brüssel)
SEPTEMBER | Sun 08th   JOIN
TANGO ARGENTINO - OCHO CORTADO workshop
mit Sasa und Steven
SEPTEMBER | Sun 08th | 12:00 [fabrik Garten]
BeatentERprises SOMMERGARTEN
Sommerliche Electro
SEPTEMBER | Sun 08th | 18:00 [fabrik Cafe]
TANGO Café
Mit Steven und Sasa
SEPTEMBER | Fri 13th | 19:30 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
FÚRIA Dance / Performance
Lia Rodrigues (Rio de Janeiro)
SEPTEMBER | Fri 13th | 22:00 [fabrik Cafe]
BeatentERprises Party
House Techno Bass
SEPTEMBER | Sat 14th to OCTOBER | Sat 26th   JOIN
Doppelpaket 14.09. + 26.10.: Gemeinsam Tanzen – gemeinsam Wachsen Workshopreihe für PädagogInnen
mit Odile Seitz
SEPTEMBER | Sat 14th   JOIN
Gemeinsam Tanzen - GEMEINSAM WACHSEN Workshopreihe für PädagogInnen
mit Odile Seitz
SEPTEMBER | Sat 14th   JOIN
QI GONG - das Herz stärken Workshop
mit Kathrin Altmann
SEPTEMBER | Sat 14th | 19:30 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
FÚRIA Dance / Performance
Lia Rodrigues (Rio de Janeiro)
SEPTEMBER | Sun 15th | 18:00 [fabrik Cafe]
SWINGTEE
mit Talea und Holger
SEPTEMBER | Thu 19th | 20:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
ALLEGORÍA - MOMENT IN FARBE UND HAUT – Uraufführung Dance / Performance
Laura Heinecke & Franziska Löwe (Potsdam/Berlin)
SEPTEMBER | Fri 20th   JOIN
Offene Wave – Die 5 Rhythmen Workshop
mit Marika Heinemann
SEPTEMBER | Fri 20th | 18:00 [Neuruppin, Klosterkirche St. Trinitatis]
Fontane.200: Die Lady schritt zum Schloss hinan - Uraufführung Dance / Performance
Dudendance Theatre, Kammerchor Chorisma, Beatments Dance Company & fabrik Potsdam
SEPTEMBER | Fri 20th | 20:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
ALLEGORÍA - MOMENT IN FARBE UND HAUT Dance / Performance
Laura Heinecke & Franziska Löwe (Potsdam/Berlin)
SEPTEMBER | Sat 21st   JOIN
Gyrokinesis Workshop
mit Andrea Krohn (BRA)
SEPTEMBER | Sat 21st | 18:00 [Neuruppin, Klosterkirche St. Trinitatis]
Fontane.200: Die Lady schritt zum Schloss hinan Dance / Performance
Dudendance Theatre, Kammerchor Chorisma, Beatments Dance Company & fabrik Potsdam
SEPTEMBER | Sat 21st | 20:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
ALLEGORÍA - MOMENT IN FARBE UND HAUT Dance / Performance
Laura Heinecke & Franziska Löwe (Potsdam/Berlin)
SEPTEMBER | Sun 22nd | 11:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
ALLEGORÍA - MOMENT IN FARBE UND HAUT Dance / Performance
Laura Heinecke & Franziska Löwe (Potsdam/Berlin)
SEPTEMBER | Sun 22nd | 13:00 [Fontane Ruppiner-Landpartie]  TICKETS
Fontane.200: Die Lady schritt zum Schloss hinan Dance / Performance
Dudendance Theatre, Kammerchor Chorisma, Beatments Dance Company & fabrik Potsdam
SEPTEMBER | Sun 22nd | 15:00 [Fontane Ruppiner-Landpartie]  TICKETS
Fontane.200: Die Lady schritt zum Schloss hinan Dance / Performance
Dudendance Theatre, Kammerchor Chorisma, Beatments Dance Company & fabrik Potsdam
SEPTEMBER | Sat 28th   JOIN
inner Peace practice Yoga Workshop
mit Alin Schick
2019 | October
OCTOBER | Thu 03rd
Solo Swing: Potsdamer Flashmob Choreo Ein Song - und die ganze Stadt tanzt mit
mit Talea und Holger Niesel
OCTOBER | Fri 04th | 20:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
Lost in Formation – Uraufführung Dance
KOMBINAT kombiniert Tanz und Film (Potsdam)
OCTOBER | Fri 04th | 22:00 [fabrik Cafe]
BeatentERprises Party
House Techno Bass
OCTOBER | Sat 05th   JOIN
Tanz und Body-Mind Centering - Mit dem Herzen verbunden Workshopreihe
mit Odile Seitz - Initiatorin der Reihe Rendezvous mit BMC
OCTOBER | Sat 05th | 20:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
Lost in Formation Dance
KOMBINAT kombiniert Tanz und Film (Potsdam)
OCTOBER | Sun 06th | 16:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
Lost in Formation Dance
KOMBINAT kombiniert Tanz und Film (Potsdam)
OCTOBER | Sun 13th | 18:00 [fabrik Cafe]
TANGO Café
Mit Steven und Antje
OCTOBER | Fri 18th to Sat 19th   JOIN
ARRABAL - WORKSHOP 1: ALLE STUFEN Tangofestival Potsdam
mit Diana und Juan Camerlingo (ARG)
2019 | October [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
ARRABAL - TANGOFESTIVAL POTSDAM
18. bis 20. Oktober 2019
OCTOBER | Fri 18th | 21:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
arrabal - eröffnungsball Tangofestival Potsdam
Mit Trio Tangogo (Potsdam)
OCTOBER | Sat 19th to Sun 20th   JOIN
ARRABAL - WORKSHOP 3: Erfahrene Tangofestival Potsdam
mit Diana und Juan Camerlingo (ARG)
OCTOBER | Sat 19th to Sun 20th   JOIN
ARRABAL - WORKSHOP 2: MittelSTUFE Tangofestival Potsdam
mit Diana und Juan Camerlingo (ARG)
OCTOBER | Sat 19th   JOIN
ARRABAL - WORKSHOP: Frauentechnik Tangofestival Potsdam
mit Diana del Valle (ARG)
OCTOBER | Sat 19th   JOIN
ARRABAL - WORKSHOP: Männertechnik Tangofestival Potsdam
mit Juan Camerlingo (ARG)
OCTOBER | Sat 19th to Sun 20th   JOIN
ARRABAL - EINSTEIGERWORKSHOP Tangofestival Potsdam
mit Antje Bauer & Steven O Fearna (tanguito)
OCTOBER | Sat 19th | 21:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
ARRABAL - GROSSER TANGOBALL
 Tangofestival Potsdam
Mit Quinteto El Cachivache (ARG)
OCTOBER | Sun 20th | 12:30 [fabrik Cafe]
arrabal - TANGO CAFÉ SPEZIAL MIT TANGO A Cappella Tangofestival Potsdam
Ensamble Encanto (Berlin)
OCTOBER | Mon 21st to Fri 25th   JOIN
Tanzintensive - Vinyasa Flow Yoga am Morgen Workshop
mit Fiona Edwards (UK)
OCTOBER | Mon 21st to Fri 25th   JOIN
Tanzintensive - Klein Technique™ Workshop
mit Hanna Hegenscheidt (D)
OCTOBER | Mon 21st to Wed 23rd   JOIN
Tanzintensive - Dance for Everybody Workshop
mit Lea Martini (D)
OCTOBER | Wed 23rd | 18:00 [fabrik Cafe]
SWINGTEE After-Work-Spezial
mit Talea und Holger Niesel
OCTOBER | Thu 24th to Fri 25th   JOIN
Tanzintensive - Tanz 55+ Workshop
mit Fiona Edwards (UK)
OCTOBER | Fri 25th   JOIN
Offene Wave – Die 5 Rhythmen Workshop
mit Marika Heinemann
OCTOBER | Fri 25th   JOIN
Tanzintensive - Dabke Community Dancing Workshop
mit Medhat Aldaabal (Tanz) und Ali Hasan (Live Percussion) (SYR/D)
OCTOBER | Sat 26th   JOIN
Gemeinsam tanzen - gemeinsam wachsen Workshopreihe für PädagogInnen
mit Odile Seitz
OCTOBER | Wed 30th | 19:00 [Große Bühne]
Gritos (Schreie) – Europa-Premiere Festival Unidram
Dos à Deux (Brasilien)
OCTOBER | Thu 31st | 20:15 [Große Bühne]
Gritos (Schreie) Festival Unidram
Dos à Deux (Brasilien)
2019 | November
NOVEMBER | Fri 01st | 21:45 [Große Bühne]
LEAK Festival Unidram
BOT (Niederlande)
NOVEMBER | Sat 02nd | 21:45 [Große Bühne]
LEAK Festival Unidram
BOT (Niederlande)
NOVEMBER | Thu 07th | 20:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
Die Bergwerke zu Falun von E.T.A. Hoffmann Theater
Ton und Kirschen Wandertheater (Glindow)
NOVEMBER | Fri 08th | 20:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
Die Bergwerke zu Falun von E.T.A. Hoffmann Theater
Ton und Kirschen Wandertheater (Glindow)
NOVEMBER | Fri 08th | 22:00 [fabrik Cafe]
BeatentERprises Party
House Techno Bass
NOVEMBER | Sat 09th | 20:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
Die Bergwerke zu Falun von E.T.A. Hoffmann Theater
Ton und Kirschen Wandertheater (Glindow)
NOVEMBER | Sun 10th   JOIN
TANGO ARGENTINO - Milonga und special Moves Workshop
mit Sabine und Steven
NOVEMBER | Sun 10th | 16:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
Die Bergwerke zu Falun von E.T.A. Hoffmann Theater
Ton und Kirschen Wandertheater (Glindow)
NOVEMBER | Sun 10th | 18:00 [fabrik Cafe]  TICKETS
TANGO Café
Mit Steven und Antje
NOVEMBER | Wed 20th | 18:00 [fabrik Cafe]  TICKETS
SWINGTEE After-Work-Spezial
mit Talea und Holger Niesel
NOVEMBER | Fri 22nd   JOIN
Offene Wave – Die 5 Rhythmen Workshop
mit Marika Heinemann
NOVEMBER | Fri 22nd | 20:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
Lost in Formation Dance
KOMBINAT kombiniert Tanz und Film (Potsdam)
NOVEMBER | Fri 22nd | 21:00 [Große Bühne]
JAZZLAB Konzert & offene Bühne
Nicolas Schulze
NOVEMBER | Sat 23rd | 20:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
Lost in Formation Dance
KOMBINAT kombiniert Tanz und Film (Potsdam)
NOVEMBER | Sun 24th | 16:00 [Große Bühne]  TICKETS
Lost in Formation Dance
KOMBINAT kombiniert Tanz und Film (Potsdam)
2019 | December
DECEMBER | Sat 07th   JOIN
vinyasa flow yoga
mit Giulia del Balzi (I)
DECEMBER | Sun 08th   JOIN
TANGO ARGENTINO DYnamik - Anfänge und schlüsse Workshop
mit Antje und Sasa
DECEMBER | Sun 08th | 18:00 [fabrik Cafe]  TICKETS
TANGO Café
Mit Sasa und Antje
DECEMBER | Fri 13th   JOIN
Offene Wave – Die 5 Rhythmen Workshop
mit Marika Heinemann
DECEMBER | Fri 13th | 22:00 [fabrik Cafe]
BeatentERprises Party
House Techno Bass
DECEMBER | Sun 15th | 18:00 [fabrik Cafe]  TICKETS
SWINGTEE
mit Talea und Holger
2020 | March
MARCH | Sat 07th   JOIN
vinyasa flow yoga
mit Giulia del Balzi (I)
SBG Logo