PROGRAMM
WORKSHOPS
  Deutsch
fabrik Potsdam Logo
   PERFORMANCES    MUSIC & AROUND    WORKSHOPS    PRESS PICTURES    ARCHIVE
MAY | Wed 25th to JUNE | Sun 05th  
POTSDAMER TANZTAGE 2016

Bild: POTSDAMER TANZTAGE 2016
POTSDAMER TANZTAGE
International Festival for Contemporary Dance

Potsdamer Tanztage was established in 1991 as the first platform for contemporary dance in Potsdam. Since then the festival has developed into an outstanding international highlight and the largest international festival for performing arts in Brandenburg. For twelve days in May each year the capital of Brandenburg becomes a stage for the international dance scene.

Choreographers, dance companies and teachers from Germany and around the world are invited to present and share a wide range of challenging dance and movement based performances, dance techniques and choreographic practices. The performances are the core of the festival: ensemble and solo works, narrative dance theatre and experimental forms, works for children, site specific and immersive performances and last but not least parties and a series of world music concerts fill the rich program both outdoors and indoors at Schiffbauergasse - the cultural hub of Potsdam.

An integral part of the festival is the series of workshops, which invites amateurs as well as professional dancers, young and old, to experience different forms, techniques and fields of dance and movement. The festival aims at furthering the development of dance as a vibrant contemporary art form that uses the human body to communicate and reflect our ways of seeing and being in the world.

The workshop programm will be published in March.
The performance programm will be published in April.


APPLICATIONS AND INFOS:
Potsdamer Tanztage
fabrik Potsdam
PF 600607, 14406 Potsdam
Germany
contact@fabrikpotsdam.de
Tel. +49 (0)331 2800314
  ARCHIVE
AUFFÜHRUNGEN  TO THE TOP
MAY | Wed 25th | 19:30 , Hans-Otto-Theater / Neues Haus
Il n’est pas encore minuit Potsdamer Tanztage
Compagnie XY (Lille)
 
MAY | Thu 26th | 20:00 , Hans-Otto-Theater / Neues Haus
Il n’est pas encore minuit Potsdamer Tanztage
Compagnie XY (Lille)
 
MAY | Thu 26th | 21:15 , T-Werk
Mahalli Potsdamer Tanztage
Danya Hammoud (Beirut)
 
MAY | Fri 27th | 19:30 , Waschhaus Arena
All the fun Potsdamer Tanztage
Compagnie Ea Eo (Paris/Gent)
 
MAY | Fri 27th | 20:00 , T-Werk
Mahalli Potsdamer Tanztage
Danya Hammoud (Beirut)
 
MAY | Fri 27th | 21:00 , fabrik Große Bühne
FOR THE SKY NOT TO FALL Potsdamer Tanztage
Lia Rodrigues (Rio de Janeiro)
 
MAY | Sat 28th | 18:00 , T-Werk
Flaque Potsdamer Tanztage
Compagnie Defracto (Paris)
 
MAY | Sat 28th | 20:00 , fabrik Große Bühne
FOR THE SKY NOT TO FALL Potsdamer Tanztage
Lia Rodrigues (Rio de Janeiro)
 
MAY | Sat 28th | 21:00 , Waschhaus Arena
All the fun Potsdamer Tanztage
Compagnie Ea Eo (Paris/Gent)
 
MAY | Sun 29th | 16:00 , T-Werk
Flaque Potsdamer Tanztage
Compagnie Defracto (Paris)
 
MAY | Sun 29th | 18:00 , fabrik Große Bühne
FOR THE SKY NOT TO FALL Potsdamer Tanztage
Lia Rodrigues (Rio de Janeiro)
 
MAY | Mon 30th | 19:30 , T-Werk
Maout Leila (Leilas Abschied) Potsdamer Tanztage
Ali Chahrour (Beirut)
 
MAY | Tue 31st | 19:30 , fabrik große Bühne
INAUDIBLE Potsdamer Tanztage
ZOO/Thomas Hauert (Brüssel)
 
MAY | Tue 31st | 20:00 , T-Werk
Maout Leila (Leilas Abschied) Potsdamer Tanztage
Ali Chahrour (Beirut)
 
JUNE | Wed 01st | 19:30 , T-Werk
Title Potsdamer Tanztage
Public in Private / Clément Layes (Berlin)
 
JUNE | Wed 01st | 20:30 , fabrik große Bühne
INAUDIBLE Potsdamer Tanztage
ZOO/Thomas Hauert (Brüssel)
 
JUNE | Thu 02nd | 19:30 , fabrik große Bühne
To Belong Potsdamer Tanztage
Koen De Preter & Theater Stap (Antwerpen/Turnhout)
 
JUNE | Thu 02nd | 20:30 , T-Werk
Title Potsdamer Tanztage
Public in Private / Clément Layes (Berlin)
 
JUNE | Fri 03rd | 20:00 , fabrik große Bühne
To Belong Potsdamer Tanztage
Koen De Preter & Theater Stap (Antwerpen/Turnhout)
 
JUNE | Fri 03rd | 21:00 , T-Werk
Odyssey Complex Potsdamer Tanztage
Felix Mathias Ott (Berlin)
 
JUNE | Sat 04th | 19:30 , fabrik große Bühne
Common Emotions Potsdamer Tanztage
Yasmeen Godder (Tel-Aviv Jaffa)
 
JUNE | Sat 04th | 21:00 , T-Werk
Odyssey Complex Potsdamer Tanztage
Felix Mathias Ott (Berlin)
 
JUNE | Sat 04th | 22:00 , fabrik Garten
Creature Potsdamer Tanztage
József Trefeli & Gábor Varga (Genf)
 
JUNE | Sun 05th | 11:00 , fabrik Garten
FAMILIENTAG Kinder- und Jugendtanztage

 
JUNE | Sun 05th | 11:30 , fabrik große Bühne
Common Emotions Potsdamer Tanztage
Yasmeen Godder (Tel-Aviv Jaffa)
 
KONZERTE, PARTIES, RAHMENPROGRAMM  TO THE TOP
MAY | Wed 25th | 21:00 , Hans-Otto-Theater / Seebühne
IMARHAN (TAMANRASSET) Potsdamer Tanztage

 
MAY | Thu 26th | 22:00 , fabrik Club
A Tribute to MOONDOG (1916-1999) Potsdamer Tanztage
Hommage anlässlich des 100. Geburtstag eines Straßenmusikers mit Weltruf
 
MAY | Fri 27th | 22:00 , fabrik Garten
Les Yeux d’la Tête (Paris) Potsdamer Tanztage

 
MAY | Sat 28th | 22:00 , fabrik Garten
Feindrehstar (Jena) Potsdamer Tanztage

 
MAY | Tue 31st | 21:00 , fabrik Garten
Raman Khalaf & Kaan Wafi (SYRIEN/BerLin) Potsdamer Tanztage
Mit Rodrick Biersteker (visual art)
 
JUNE | Thu 02nd | 22:00 , fabrik Garten
Cayoux (Weimar) Potsdamer Tanztage

 
JUNE | Sat 04th | 22:30 , fabrik Club
Contrast Trio (Frankfurt/Main) Potsdamer Tanztage

 
WORKSHOPS  TO THE TOP
MAY | Wed 25th to Fri 27th
IWS 1: Sharing Process Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Lia Rodrigues & Silvia Soter (Rio de Janeiro)
 
MAY | Wed 25th to Sat 28th
IWS 2: Me, Myself and Us - stORniert Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Maxime Iannarelli & Rita Noutel (Barcelona)
 
MAY | Wed 25th to Sat 28th
IWS 3: Depth Movement Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Edivaldo Ernesto (Berlin)
 
MAY | Wed 25th to Sat 28th
IWS 4: Gaga Dancers - stoRniert Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Noa Zuk (Tel Aviv)
 
MAY | Wed 25th to Sat 28th
WS 1: „Fit in den Tag“ Tai-Chi Dao-Yin Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Chiang-Mei Wang (München)
 
MAY | Wed 25th to Sat 28th
WS 2: „Fit in den Tag“ Gaga Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Noa Zuk (Tel Aviv)
 
MAY | Wed 25th to Sat 28th
WS 3: Gyrokinesis Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Andrea Krohn (Hamburg)
 
MAY | Wed 25th to Sat 28th
WS 4: Graham Basics Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Chiang-Mei Wang (München)
 
MAY | Wed 25th to Sat 28th
WS 5: Aerial Dance Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Gabriele Koch (Wuppertal)
 
MAY | Wed 25th to Sat 28th
WS 6: Afro-Haitianischer Tanz mit Live-Percussion Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Karine LaBel (Wien)
 
MAY | Wed 25th to Sat 28th
WS 7: Contemporary Partnering meets Tango Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Angelika Thiele & Giorgos Protopappas (Berlin/Athen)
 
MAY | Wed 25th to Sat 28th
WS 8: Tai-Chi Dao-Yin VERTIEFUNG Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Chiang-Mei Wang (München)
 
MAY | Wed 25th to Sat 28th
WS 9: Gaga EVENING Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Noa Zuk (Tel Aviv)
 
MAY | Sat 28th to Sun 29th
WS 10: Yoga für Kraft und Freiheit Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Kerstin Ratermann (Potsdam)
 
MAY | Mon 30th to JUNE | Fri 03rd
IWS 5: ID Motion / Identity, Transformation and Fastness Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Nicolas Ricchini (Barcelona)
 
MAY | Mon 30th to JUNE | Fri 03rd
IWS 6: Rosas Repertoire „Drumming“ Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Fumiyo Ikeda (Brüssel)
 
MAY | Mon 30th to JUNE | Fri 03rd
IWS 7: Movement Archery & Acrobatics Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Tom Weksler (Tel Aviv)
 
MAY | Tue 31st to JUNE | Sat 04th
IWS 8: ‘Crossing the Stage’ and other Scores - storniert Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Matteo Fargion (London)
 
MAY | Mon 30th to JUNE | Fri 03rd
WS 11: “Fit in den Tag” Vinyasa Flow Yoga Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Fiona Edwards (London)
 
MAY | Mon 30th to JUNE | Fri 03rd
WS 12: Skinner Releasing Technique Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Lily Kiara (Amsterdam)
 
MAY | Mon 30th to JUNE | Fri 03rd
WS 13: Golden Age – Dynamics and Space Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Fiona Edwards (London)
 
MAY | Mon 30th to JUNE | Fri 03rd
WS 14: Back to Basics Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Stella Zannou (Berlin/Athen)
 
MAY | Mon 30th to JUNE | Fri 03rd
WS 15: Body-Mind-Centering - Der Tanz des Schädels und der Gesichtknochen Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Lambrini Konstantinou (Berlin)
 
MAY | Mon 30th to JUNE | Wed 01st
WS 16: Hula Hoop Anfänger Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Polly McFarlane (London)
 
JUNE | Thu 02nd to Sat 04th
WS 17: Hula Hoop FORTGESCHRITTENE Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Polly McFarlane (London)
 
MAY | Mon 30th to JUNE | Fri 03rd
WS 18: „Rosas danst Rosas“ Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Fumiyo Ikeda (Brüssel)
 
JUNE | Sat 04th to Sun 05th
WS 19: Vertikaltuch für Erwachsene - ausgebucht! Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Anna Buchenau (Potsdam)
 
MAY | Sat 28th to Sun 29th
KWS 1: Parkour (8-12 J.) Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Lukas Schapp & Steven Koglin (Potsdam)
 
JUNE | Sat 04th to Sun 05th
KWS 2: Parkour (13-17 J.) Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Lukas Schapp & Steven Koglin (Potsdam)
 
MAY | Sat 28th to Sun 29th
KWS 3: Afro-Haitianischer Tanz für Kids (7-12 J.) Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Karine LaBel (Wien)
 
MAY | Sun 29th
KWS 4: Yoga für Kids (8-13 J.) Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Alexandra Ahammer (Potsdam)
 
JUNE | Thu 02nd to Sun 05th
KWS 5: Tanzwerkstatt für Jugendliche (ab 14 J.) Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Nina Ihlenfeld (Potsdam)
 
JUNE | Sat 04th to Sun 05th
KWS 6: Vertikaltuch (9-12 J.) Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Anna Buchenau (Potsdam)
 
JUNE | Sat 04th to Sun 05th
KWS 7: Vertikaltuch (6-8 J.) Potsdamer Tanztage 2016
mit Anna Buchenau (Potsdam)
 
SBG Logo